7.01.2005

Anniversary Time (16 Days Late)

One year ago today (Plus 16 days, so that would actually be 381 days ago.) a man had a dream to have his own little corner of cyberspace to call his own. That man was Kosmo. That corner was Kosmo's Krap. When this little fledgling blog began Kosmo had no idea what he was going to use it for, shit, he still doesn't, but that did not stop him from writing post after post. Most of the time he ends up complaining about school or stupid people, while the rest of the time he's just saying happy birthday to his friends or talking about movies. Why does he do it? Well, he likes to think he's important. He likes to believe that his opinions will influence others. Influence them to get their heads out of their asses and stop acting like a bunch of fucking morons. Because he's egotistical and thinks he's always right.
This year has been filled with change for Kosmo. He has moved from the rolling hills of the calm Midwest to the deep South of Texas where it is hotter than hell right now and flatter than pancake. He got a dog and had to come to terms with nearly losing that dog all within the same month. His car has had more damage inflicted upon it in the past year than Kosmo has had in all seven years (maybe eight) of his driving experience, and it just keeps coming. Most recently he celebrated the wedding of a good friend and realized that he's not getting any younger. After years of screwing around and wandering without a purpose, Kosmo has now set his sights on... actually nothing has changed there. He's still screwing around, it's just that now he's making it look like he's doing something other than sleeping in his parents basement. For one thing, his parents no longer have a basement, so sleeping in one would be impossible.
And speaking of change, there have recently been changes made to this site. The old facade is gone and replaced with something that is much easier to alter. For those long time readers, those damn boxes were a bitch when I (enough of the third person bullshit) was trying to edit the html and just add some links. Well, now I've got my links, and I added a hit counter to track the readership. I found out recently that people actually READ this blog other than the people that I know. At first it kind of freaked me out, since some of this stuff was personal, but then I realized how much of an idiot I am for worrying about strangers reading personal stuff on a public blog. Now I just want to get an idea of who and how many are partaking in the Krap. I guess it would be too much to ask people to stop commenting as "anonymous" and take two minutes to register for a name...?
What is next for Kosmo and his blog o' Krap?
Uh...
Hmm...
I didn't know there was going to be an essay portion to this post. Let's just say that things are inevitably going to happen and when it does you can read about it here.

4 comments:

Kavik said...

Its been nice to hear all of your sissy whineing and cool success stories so keep tellin em.

Kosmo said...

i don't verbally whine very much, so i gotta get it out somewhere. at least you're enjoying it. i think...

bennok said...

a tear just dropped from my eye..


-or-


i'm sweaty

bennok said...

btw, your links on the right are off from their descriptions.